Review of EasyJet flight Lisbon Amsterdam in Economy

Airline EasyJet
Flight U2 7663
Class Economy
Seat 17A
Aircraft Airbus A319
Flight time 02:35
Take-off 13 Feb 14, 06:35
Arrival at 13 Feb 14, 10:10
U2   #11 out of 24 Low-cost airlines A minimum of 20 Flight-Reports is required in order to appear in the rankings. 351 reviews
FConceicao
By 2197
Published on 1st March 2015
Hello Again

That’s my trip report Amsterdam, from Lisbon, with easyJet Airline last year.

Flight: easyJet U2 7663
Route: LIS-AMS

Aircraft Registration: G-EZGP
Type: Airbus A319-111
MSN: 4787
Delivery date: 11/Jul/2011

From: Lisbon International Airport (LIS/LPPT)
Date: 13/Feb/2014
Terminal: 2
Check-in counter: 1
Boarding gate: 204
Scheduled Time of Boarding: 05h55
Boarding time: 06h05 (10min late)
Stand: 205
Off-Block: 06h19
Taxi: Z2, Z1, M3, M2, Q, U, Holding U5
Taxi time: 15 minutes
Departure runway: 21
Scheduled Departure Time: 06h25
Actual Departure Time: 06h34 (9min late)
METAR: Wind 240º/11kts, Visibility 2km, Heavy Drizzle, Mist, Few clouds at 300’, Temperature 15º, Dew Point 14º, QNH 1020

My boarding pass
photo Amesterdão (6)

Boarding the aircraft after a run between the terminal and the aircraft
photo Amesterdão (7)

The Aircraft for this flight: G-EZGP
photo Amesterdão (8)

Safety card
photo Amesterdão (10)photo Amesterdão (11)

When the sun starts to shine
photo Amesterdão (24)

The cabin from seat 17A
photo Amesterdão (58)

Hargerstrandweg beach at Schoorl. When the aircraft turn 180º to this long final approach
photo Amesterdão (65)

Landscape over Bergen
photo Amesterdão (67)

AFAS AZ Alkmaar Stadium
photo Amesterdão (73)

Alkmaardermeer
photo Amesterdão (81)

Krommenie
photo Amesterdão (82)

Total Pax number: 115
Take-off Weight: 58700kg
Fuel Weight: 7800kg
Fuel Used: 5200kg
Landing Weight: 53500kg
Mach: .76
Ground speed: 480kn
Flight level: FL380
Altitude: 12000m
Sector mileage: 1088nm
Scheduled flight time: 03h10
Sector flight time: 02h34 (36 min faster)


To: Amsterdam Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Date: 29/May/2014
Scheduled Time of Arrive: 10h35
Actual Time of Arrive: 10h10 (25 min late)
Runway: 18R
Taxi: V, W5, D, A, A19
Taxi time: 12 min
In-block: 10h22
Stand: H1
Disembarking time: 10h30
METAR: Wind 200º/15kts, Visibility +10km, Few clouds at 2000’, Temperature 5º, Dew Point 3º, QNH 0991

And I had landed in Belgium (Runway 18R) - Almost 3km to the gate
photo Amesterdão (108)

The control Tower in our way to the gate
photo Amesterdão (117)

N171DN - Boeing 767-332/ER - Delta Air Lines
photo Amesterdão (177)

N655UA - Boeing 767-322/ER - United Airlines
photo Amesterdão (182)

4X-EKJ - Boeing 737-85P - El Al Israel Airlines
photo Amesterdão (219)

9V-SVM - Boeing 777-212/ER - Singapore Airlines
photo Amesterdão (247)

PH-BFD - Boeing 747-406M - KLM - Royal Dutch Airlines
photo Amesterdão (267)

G-EJAR - Airbus A319-111 - EasyJet Airline
photo Amesterdão (278)

P4-KCB - Boeing 767-306ER - Air Astana, B-HXK - Airbus A340-313 - Cathay Pacific Airways and 9M-MRQ Boeing 777-2H6/ER - Malaysia Airlines
photo Amesterdão (289)

Stand H2
photo Amesterdão (298)

The G-EZGP on arrival
photo Amesterdão (302)

P4-KCB - Boeing 767-306ER - Air Astana
photo Amesterdão (304)

Planes store at Airport Plaza
photo Amesterdão (311)

The way to the exit
photo Amesterdão (317)

Out of the airport with I amsterdam
photo Amesterdão (318)

The Airport building
photo Amesterdão (322)

The cows in the front of my hotel welcome me to this wonderful city
photo Amesterdão (382)

Thank you for reading
See more

Verdict

EasyJet

3.1/10
Cabin4.0
Cabin crew4.5
Buy-on-board menu4.0

Lisbon - LIS

5.8/10
Efficiency8.5
Access3.0
Services6.0
Cleanliness5.5

Amsterdam - AMS

5.9/10
Efficiency7.0
Access6.5
Services5.0
Cleanliness5.0

Conclusion

Another regular low cost flight. All the stores of The Lisbon airport Terminal 2 at the time of that departure were closed. The Easy Jet arrival terminal (M) at Amsterdam is big but is simple to get the way out! The plaza, at the public area have many stores and I really recommended the store in the picture for who likes airplanes miniatures and similar articles

Information on the route Lisbon (LIS) Amsterdam (AMS)

The contributors of Flight-Report published 7 reviews of 3 airlines on the route Lisbon (LIS) → Amsterdam (AMS).


Useful

The airline with the best average rating is KLM with 7.4/10.

The average flight time is 3 hours and 12 minutes.

  More information

0 Comments

Login to post a comment.